Posted: 4:43 am Wednesday, August 27th, 2014

Relationships: Not a competition 

By Wise Diva

One of our readers has asked for advice about her new relationship. She has noticed that her guy frequently tries to “one up” her. It started out light hearted and fun competition. After the friendly banter turned to him making snide remarks, she started to think he was serious.

She wondered if he is the type that always has to be on top. Winning is so important to him and when he doesn’t win, he loses his cool. Is that a red flag? Have you ever met someone who is super competitive about everything? Do you think this could become a problem in a relationship?

To make matters worse, his increased competitive behavior could stem from the fact that he just learned how much money she makes. Have you ever dated someone who saw you as competition?

90 comments
Reio
Reio

I like Vick. Even after this dog chit came out. Sending him to prison was over doing it, in my opinion. He was, for a while, the most exciting player in the game, college and pro. Period. Hands down.


Sass - I like you too. I've been noticing how you've been making eyes at me lately too.


S&H - People that eat dogs do so because it's part of their culture and food isn't as plentiful as they'd like. Not much variety available. They say it tastes like chicken anyway. Hell.


And what's wrong with a lil dog meat with peas and carrots? Hell. We eat turkey necks, why not dog necks?

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I don't know anyone personally who eats dogs...can't imagine I would be friends with someone who does.


I almost dropped a friend for taking her cat to get declawed...I ended up dropping her for other reasons, but we got in a heated debate about declawing 

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

Sassy - I still like you even though I don't agree with the dog fighting.  I "know" you, though, so it's different.  I'll never like Vick...heck, I don't even watch pro ball, so it really doesn't matter.  He not only fought the dogs, but he also killed them with his bare hands.  I can't find it in my heart to forgive him, but I really don't have to. 

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

Bluz-- I grew up in a culture where fighting dogs was the norm...and yes sometimes they died as a result.  We had dogs that we fought all the time...Sundays in particular.  We didn't treat them the way Michael did his dogs but that's neither here nor there.  So if that means that you no longer like me or want to unfriend me, that's your choice...and I'm okay with that. Really I am.

 Bluz everyone deserves forgiveness and a chance at redemption....sick or not.  I think he's paid his price but A LOT of folks won't let it go...

You don't have to like him and I understand...it's your personal choice.

Reio-Don't really get the reference you're attempting to make  but like Bluz, you're entitled to your opinion.   

Reio
Reio

The Jets ain't really won nuthin since the 1960s. Sorry a-z-z-e-s.


Yeah, Vick and his friends, 'pooky'nem', are straight ghetto. Grown a-z-z men still acting like little boys. Never growing up.

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I just can't like Vick after what he did to those dogs.  That takes a sick person. 

Reio
Reio

New England is expected to win that division, AFC East, the Jets may need him out there this year. Don't know.

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

I'm aware of that, too...as I've said, I think it'll be a good fit for him... 

Reio
Reio

He's the backup.

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

Yes I'm aware...I think it'll be a good fit for him..

Reio
Reio

Vick is with the New York Jets.

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

Reio-I don't put much stock in The Falcons...the season hasn't even started yet and they're playing just like they tend to do.  So much so that they've been nicknamed The First Half Champs" because they start out hot in the first half and get cold as ice after halftime....things go down hill from there.

I'm a Michael Vick fan...wherever he goes to play, I'll watch. 

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I'm so happy that college football starts this weekend.  I'll have wait until the game is over before heading out to Marietta for the show I want to attend. 

Reio
Reio

I was actually out there on Monday at the Fulton County Courthouse on' Price' road or 'Pryor' som'n Avenue..forgot exactly. But we handled our business and headed back for the boarder.

Reio
Reio

Sass - Ok, I get it. By the way, Falcons ain't worth a flip either!  Although, at least you guys have a team. Ween got chit over here.

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

*Mary Catherine*, my bad...but y'all get it..

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

Bluz and Reio...pump the breaks.  I'm not into college ball...per the post, my brother and my cousin went to Clemson so I'm just going for the sake of the camaraderie and fellowshipping with fam. I'm waiting on the NFL :-)

Kimmie- I'm sure it'll be a good time in Athens this weekend for sure!! 

Reio- that last part of your post reminded me of that character from SNL..Mary Cathering Gallagher.  Part of her skit was, "When I get nervous...I put my hands in my armpits and sniff them like THIS!!"....

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

My niece is going to Athens for that game. She has a friend that lives there & is a serious tailgater!

Reio
Reio

Sass - That Clemson game is already over. they'll get smoked by Georgia. Hell, you know that. You all know it. Even though the DAWGS ain't chit either!!...hehehehe..... No need to grill out. No need to watch the game. Spend the afternoon picking your nose and constantly smelling underneath each of your arms like Celisea does everyday. Makes the time go by, I heard.

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

You mean the UGA game, Sassy!  ;-)  

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

I don't have much planned either.  My brother and cousin both went to Clemson, so we're gonna grill out and watch the Clemson game on Saturday.

ON Sunday, I'm going to HITP(House In The Park) at Grant park.  From ~noon til 8-ish...there are three different djs simultaneously playing house  music.  I've been going for the last 8 years.  It used to be held at Perkerson Park(off of Metropolitan) but the crowds have gotten too big.  Of course "the children" will be there in full force and it's going to be a great time.  Lots of good music, food, friends and dancing!

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I have class on Saturday, then going to a show Sat night...nothing else planned.  There is a blues bbq on Monday, but I don't think I'm gonna go.  Now that school is really taking off, I need to use my days off to study and do homework. 

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

Nothing happening this Labor Day weekend except just being happy I get a day off!

SlimNu
SlimNu

You folks doing anything special this weekend?

SlimNu
SlimNu

@Sassy Me -)  Oh yeah I forgot all about Pride...might be why my gay best friend called me last night but I was sleep and didn't answer. lol  No huge plans for the weekend other than figure out about painting this bathroom. I'll be in PC the following weekend.

@Kimmieakasmooth  howdy! :-)

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

Hey SlimNu...been busy in the lab running experiments and some other handling laboratoary business.  How are you?....any big plans for the holiday weekend?

This is Black Pride Weekend and hunty, as I've heard on the radio this morning, "The children are coming to take over the town". One said, "We're coming to consume your city..especially the Midtown area.

SlimNu
SlimNu

:-D  What's happening Sassafrass?

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

SassaFrass Googling the term "delusions of grandeur".....lol

SlimNu
SlimNu

Oooooooh you told me didn't ya...Feel better?

Celisea
Celisea

I had a post on the big bad wuulf (i.e.the gun that shoots out that litle flag that said bang....and that's all), but it disappeared

Slim, miss me with the "I simply asked...." bs.  I believe you took it to head pills. And really, boo, lil tink tink, you shouldn't .......NOT AT ALL.  Please, please, please evaluate yourself, boo before you come for  me.  I'd rather have a scrambled head (which I don't), than an EMPTY one!!!!!

SlimNu
SlimNu

@Celisea I simply asked what you were talking about just like Reio did but I guess you felt more comfy trying to start with me. I haven't said anything to your kray arse today nor made any digs at you. You're simply not that important. So no free passes needed over here...save it for yourself for a rainy day ;-)

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I gotta say it...what's with bashing Diva just about every day?  If you're so happy with your other blog and have nothing but negative to say about this one, then why come to this one? 

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

Afternoon all!


A little competition can be fun, but it can't be taken too seriously.  If a guy wants to get his panties in a twist if he loses to a game or something, then he's not the guy for me.  All in good fun!!!

Celisea
Celisea

You know Slim, you ALWAYS make jabs and TRRRRY to come for me, but with you just seeming so what, empty and aloof, I just let it slide.  When I read you, mostly I think, po thang....do you boo, do you.  You get a free pass.  I don't even feel it worth it to go in on you. 

Single & Happy
Single & Happy

@Reio agree with the culture, not sure about the food not being that plentiful. 

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

@Bluzgirl No you don't have to like him...there are lots and lots of people who will never like him because of his past.

I'm sure he knows it,too, but all he can do is what he's already doing....better.  He's moving forward and contributing to society...so those who don't like him...well, let them carry that load.  To each his/her own.

Sassy Me -)
Sassy Me -)

@Reio It's on Pryor Street, downtowm....I lived around the corner from there.

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

@Single & Happy I have a feeling I know where you're going with this.  There is something different about domesticated animals vs farm animals.  I am definitely an animal lover, but I do eat meat.


I gotta go...

Single & Happy
Single & Happy

@Bluzgirl not where I was going at all, where I was going was it's funny how the mistreat of certain animals is okay because it's all in the name of food, but the mistreat of others isn't tolerated because their our pets.

Single & Happy
Single & Happy

@Lena0817 it may already be taken, since they changed the format your moniker is for all of AJC. you can add some numbers or something to it.