Posted: 6:20 am Monday, June 16th, 2014

Social media temptation 

By Wise Diva

Is social media making it harder to hold on to a relationship because of all the temptation? One of our blog readers has a girlfriend who has been known to flirt. While she has stopped checking out other guys when he is around, her online flirting has increased a lot. She thinks that it is harmless and says he shouldn’t take comments seriously.

When you are exclusive and you share this fact with people, shouldn’t your behavior reflect the fact that you are in a relationship? I know a lot of people who are in relationships but you can never tell by their online presence. It doesn’t mean they are cheating or are tempted to cheat. They just don’t broadcast their status to the world.

I think it is a little like wearing a wedding band. You can wear one to deter others from coming on to you. The way you respond shows how committed you are, not the wedding band. What do you think?

67 comments
Leggs123
Leggs123

Goodnight, Bluz, everyone!

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I'm heading out.  Have a good night all

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I had to get some cookies out of the vending machine earlier since I was in a crappy mood.  They didn't help!  Lol

Leggs123
Leggs123

We don't have any here.  I don't buy stuff out of vending machines.   I usually keep nuts at my desk, but when I went to my stash, it's empty.

Purple Reign
Purple Reign

Get some nuts, apples, or dark chocolate.

Leggs123
Leggs123

I'm hungry and I have nothing to snack on!

Purple Reign
Purple Reign

Oops you know what happened was, give me a few lol.  Because I forgot to check it. :(

Leggs123
Leggs123

Hello.  Did you ever get my email, Purple?

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

Reio one of mine disappeared too!

Oh well. I'm out gang! Be cool!

Reio
Reio

I don't get it.

Reio
Reio

I just had two posts to disappear.

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

We didn't really do the bachelor party thing. My hubs didn't really care about that since it was his 2nd marriage. My 2 best friends took me to a spa & out to dinner after. No biggie.

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I sure don't think I could stay calm when faced with a bear!!!  There was one spotted a couple of miles from my house last year!


I saw a story on FB yesterday about bears giving oral to each other...

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I thought no one had been posting and hit refresh to see a bunch of posts!  This dang blog...I swear!


I don't know about the dual bachelor/bachelorette parties.  I think I would want to have my own party with my girls.  

Leggs123
Leggs123

Bluz ~ like Reio said, "he ain't jhit!"

Leggs123
Leggs123

LOL @ Reio.  Don't know why traditionally a party should be had before tying the knot.  It's not like you can't party any more, just can't do it with a bevy of women (lol).

Reio
Reio

Bluz - He ain't jhit! Go ahead tell'em to keep it moving. He ain't worth a damn. Obviously.


Leggs - I've been to two bachelor parties over the years. Both while single myself, and I didn't like either one. What a waste of time. Didn't enjoy either one. But the respective grooms seemed to like thangs, so I guess that's all that mattered anyway. A bachelorette party? Even sillier.

Leggs123
Leggs123

kimmie ~ I know, they did good.  I'm glad they made it to their vehicle.

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I'm so ready to get out of here today!!!  I have another window company coming today to give me a quote.  I had decided on one company and got stood up this morning when he was supposed to come measure.  No phone call.  I had to email him to find out what happened and to reschedule...I think I'm gonna tell them to keep it moving

Reio
Reio

Kimmie - Yes, that's what went to , brunch. It was great(The food). That crowd though, was too much. They meant well, so I understood.

Leggs - They say stay calm and try and plot your get-away. Sounds like they did the right thing. Don't know how calm I'd be though.

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

Reio - have u ever been to their breakfast/bruch? Pretty good!

Leggs - my old boss used to call it Golden Trouth(sp?)! U go to pig out!lol!! I have not even in awhile but some r better than others. The one out here in Alpharetta is decent.

Reio
Reio

 Here's what happened. She tells my ozz Sunday morning that she wants to get me a pair of dress slacks for Father's Day :


"Ok, well you know my size.", "Yeah, but you going wit me to pick'em out.", "Naw, whatever you git is fine wit me.", "No, I want you to go. OK?"


So we hop in the car, I pick out a pair(4 minutes later) :


"Ok, I like these.", "Good, you'll need a tie too.", "Hell, I got 3.2 million ties already!", "Well now you'll have 3.2 million and one!".


We pay for stuff and get to the car. "Um hungry.", "Well, we can go somewhere if you want. I don't want anything. Nobody seems to have good breakfasts.", "Well how bout Golden Corral?", "Naw. Father's Day? Gonna be too crowded.", "Well, I wanna go.", "Um tellin ya, it's gonna be packed."


So we get there and sure enough, we had to drive around to find a parking spot. We walk in, and there are people everywhere. I hate this with a passion. Long story short; She had told one of our daughter's to meet us there with her fiancé. To be a surprise. It worked. After she and I started eating, I look up and there's my daughter and future son-in-law, both grinning like a Cheshire cat. So it worked out. Crowded crowded crowded!

Leggs123
Leggs123

I recently heard a radio personality pose these two questions: (1) Is it alright to have your bachelor party and your bachelorette party together, and (2)  is it ok with you if your man had his bachelor party at a strip joint?

Reio
Reio

Golden Corral actually has pretty good food. Bout the only place she can git me to go with some regularity.

Leggs123
Leggs123

OMG, I am literally cracking up.  I'm sitting here trying to remember the last time I've been to Golden Corral.  We had our community bike/walk ride with Dekalb County police officers and when we were finished there was talk about us block captains going to Golden Corral.  I suggested Arizona's but someone said Golden Corral and a wave of support for that place....who knew!  I haven't been in a good 20 years.

Reio
Reio

I meant "gesture". My bad.

Leggs123
Leggs123

There's a "jester" at Golden Corral now?

Leggs123
Leggs123

I went to company sponsored Braves Game.  Left in the 8th inning.  Driving home, now there's action on the field because the Braves left their tomahawks home.  Finally tied, only to wind up losing anyway.  Glad I went home because that dang game lasted 5 hours 10 mins. I believe.

I washed my hair yesterday and accepted an Edible Arrangements delivery for my neighbor.  That basket looked scrumptious.  I wanted to rip into it.  Had to cut the balloon off because I wasn't putting a balloon in my fridge.  His daughter is in the Navy and she sent him a Father's Day basket of fruit!  Sheesh, he could have offered me a cantaloupe just for keeping it cold all those hours (lol).

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

We had a cookout to celebrate MIL bday on Saturday. For Fathers Day, we just did a little simple burger bar at home & I made onion rings & hubs favorite toffee cookies.

Reio
Reio

I liked the jester, but that crowd was too much. Boy, I hate that wit a passion!!

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

My dad wanted Mexican food, so we went to a little hole in the wall joint my parents like and it wasn't busy at all.  It was soooooooo good!

Reio
Reio

"..was it jam packed?...."


That's an understatement!! Hell, we had to drive around to get a parking spot. She knows I can't stand those crowds either.

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

Reio - was it jam packed? I hate going there when everyone & their bad crew of kids running around wrecking things r there!lol

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

I sure wish I had nothing planned for next weekend, though.  School is kicking my butt during the week and I have too much fun stuff going on during the weekends!

Reio
Reio

I got tricked into going to Golden Corral Sunday.

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

Bluz - that's what I call a "good" tired tho. Tired from having fun!

I had a nice weekend, filled with family time.

My baby is going to buy me a new bike!:)

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

Anyone have anything exciting happen this weekend?


I had a blast all weekend, but I'm soooooooo tired today. 

Reio
Reio

Looks like my posts are starting to get through lately.

Kimmieakasmooth
Kimmieakasmooth

Single - u r right, u should not have to change. Just find someone that's okay with u flirting with other people, online or otherwise. Maybe she would fit better with a swinger or something. Whatever "his" definition of flirting is, ovviously it's not the same as his gf's.

Leggs123
Leggs123

If you're in an amorous mood, watching them will only do you harm!

Bluzgirl
Bluzgirl

Dang...I'm in a mood today...Hopefully, watching the World Cup hotties will bring me out of it...

Leggs123
Leggs123

Ok, going to lunch now.  Yeah, I know, just arrived and taking my lunch break....Priceless!

Leggs123
Leggs123

Ok, since I didn't have to read a lot, I see we're all saying the same thing.


Single ~ thanks for my first laugh this morning.  Last day before my boss gets back from Italy and I just arrived at work (lol).

Single & Happy
Single & Happy

Leggs, I would love to know what this guy considers flirting, you shouldn't have to change your life because it's not what someone else thinks you should be doing. 

Leggs123
Leggs123

@Bluzgirl - I would.  In life, when someone cannot be courteous, cut them out!  No need to pay someone to be discourteous.